Sign up for our weekly newsletter.

PGIMER 2018 Eligibility Criteria for B.Sc. Paramedical Courses

Eligibility Criteria and Educational Qualification:

 
Find here are details about PGIMER 2018 Eligibility Criteria and Educational Qualification (ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS) for the B.Sc. Paramedical Courses.
 
AGE LIMIT: 
 
Not more than 25 years and not less than 17 years as on 1st September, 2018 i.e. those born after 1st September, 2001 and before 1st September, 1993 are not eligible. Age limit criteria applicable on all courses Except course at Sr.No.07.
 
Age Limit of Course at Sr.No.07 is minimum 17 years and maximum 30 years of age on date of commencement of course. Relaxation of age limits as per Government norms.
 
 

ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS FOR THE COURSES
 

For Course at Sr. No. 1, 2 & 4 B.Sc. Med. Tech. (Laboratory/ Radiodiagnosis & Imaging/ Operation Theatre)

 
10+2 (Science Group) (PCM/PCB) passed or its equivalent from a recognized Board/ University. 
 
OR 
 
10+2 (Vocational) passed in the respective stream i.e. Medical Laboratory Technology for course No. 1, X-ray Technology for course No. 2. 
 
OR 
 
Three years Diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology for course No. 1 from a recognized Board/University. 
 
OR 
 

Eligibility Criteria for Sponsored Candidates 

 
a) Matriculation/Higher Secondary/Pre-University passed from a recognized Board/ University with Physics and Chemistry. 
 
 
b) Certificate/Diploma in concerned subject i.e. Lab. Technology for course No. 1 three year duration, Radiography for course No.2 two year duration, and Operation Theatre Technology for course No. 4, of at least One Year duration from a recognized Institute. 
 
 
c) 5 year experience as a Lab. Assistant/technician (for course no. 1) and as Radiographer (for course No. 2) and Operation Theatre Assistant/Anesthesia Technician/theatre master or equivalent (for course No. 4) in a teaching/ research institute after obtaining qualification and experience mentioned at ) (a) & (b) above. 
 
 
d) CSSR Assistants/who do not possess the requisite experience (Anaesthesia) in a reputed hospital as such are not eligible for the B.Sc (Operation Theatre) course as Sponsored Candidate. 
 

FOR COURSE AT Sr. No. 3 (B.Sc. Med. Tech., Radiotherapy) 

 
10+2 (Science group) passed or its equivalent qualification from a recognized Board/ University with Physics & Chemistry with at least 50% marks. 
OR 
 
a) Matriculation/Hr. Sec./Pre University passed from a recognized Board/ University with Physics & Chemistry. 
 
 
b) Certificate/diploma in Radiography from a recognized Institute of at least two year duration. 
 
 
c) 5 years experience as a technician attached to Radiotherapy division/ department of a recognized teaching research Institute after obtaining the qualification and experience mentioned at (a) & (b) above. 
 

FOR COURSE AT Sr. No. 5 (B.Sc. Med. Tech. Perfusionist) 

 
10+2 (Science group) passed or its equivalent qualification from a recognized Board/ University with Physics, Chemistry, Biology & English. 
 
OR 
 

Eligibility Criteria for Sponsored Candidates 

 
a) 10+2 (Physics/Chemistry/Biology) 
b) 5 years experience in Govt. Sector (Govt. Organization/ Institution/Hospital) after obtaining B.Sc. in Medical Technology/B.Sc. or OT Diploma in OT Assistant/B.Sc. Nursing. 
 

FOR COURSE AT Sr. No. 6 (B.Sc. (Embalming & Mortuary Science) 

 
10+2 (Science group) passed or its equivalent qualification from a recognized Board/ University with Physics, Chemistry, Biology, General English and Gen. Knowledge/Current Affairs. 
 

FOR COURSE AT Sr. No. 7 (B.Sc (Medical Animation and Audio-visual creation.) 

 
10+2 or equivalent from recognized Board/ University. 
 
OR 
 

Eligibility Criteria for Sponsored Candidates

 
a) 10+2 from a recognized board. 
b) 5 years experience in Medical/Scientific photography. 
 

FOR COURSE AT Sr. No. 8 (Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology) 

 
10+2 (Science group) passed or its equivalent qualification from a recognized Board/ University with Physics & Chemistry with a least 50% marks. 
 

FOR COURSE AT Sr. No. 7 (Bachelor of Physical Therapies) 

 
10+2 (Science group) passed or its equivalent qualification from a recognized Board/ University with Physics & Chemistry, Biology & English. 

Sign up for our weekly newsletter. Join 3000's Registered Candidates Now!

Related Comments Post New Comment

Start MockTest

Start test by submitting your details

ScoreBoard

  June 2018 - July 2018
Only Registered and Verify students get List here.

Physics Top Rankers
(180)
Top Rankers Not Found
Chemistry Top Rankers
(180)
Top Rankers Not Found
Biology Top Rankers
(360)
Top Rankers Not Found
Sample Paper Top Rankers
(120)
Neeraj Kumar (New Delhi) 104
Jollybaba (Adilabad) 79
Bamin Shanti (Itanagar) 79
Jojy (New Delhi) 66
Meenakshi Dogra (Kangra) 58
Practice Test Paper Top Rankers
(80)
Aparna M (Palakkad) 63
Harshit Dadheech (Jaipur) 43
Ramesh t t (Palakkad) 42
Lina Shakir P (Tirunelveli) 40
Sonu Poulose (Kothamangalam) 38
Physics Top Rankers
(30)
Ekta Kumari (Patna) 20
Priti Singh (Patna) 16
Ayushi Rudra (Kanpur) 13
Nancy (Sonipat) 13
Anna Emilda Simon (Kottayam) 12
Chemistry Top Rankers
(30)
Nancy (Sonipat) 20
Ekta Kumari (Patna) 18
Anna Emilda Simon (Kottayam) 16
Priti Singh (Patna) 15
Ashly Jaison (Kottayam) 7
Biology Top Rankers
(30)
Nancy (Sonipat) 30
Anna Emilda Simon (Kottayam) 19
Ekta Kumari (Patna) 18
Shalvi Tomar (Dehradun) 18
Priti Singh (Patna) 18
General Knowledge Top Rankers
(10)
Nancy (Sonipat) 10
Raunak Raj (Patna) 9
Ekta Kumari (Patna) 6
Kiriti Chakerwarty (New Delhi) 6
Swati Yadav (Agra) 6
Physics Top Rankers
(25)
Top Rankers Not Found
Chemistry Top Rankers
(25)
Sarju (Ahmedabad) 11
Priyanka (Ludhiana) 5
Gautam (Chandigarh) 4
Oorja (Chandigarh) 1
Biology Top Rankers
(25)
Raj Kumar (Chandigarh) 18
Reema (Chandigarh) 15
Joshi (Chandigarh) 14
Taniya (Chandigarh) 14
Nandini Thakur (Hoshiarpur) 11
Physics Top Rankers
(240)
Top Rankers Not Found
Chemistry Top Rankers
(240)
Monish Anandou (Puducherry) 30
Biology Top Rankers
(240)
Anisha Alexander (Chennai) 230
Sugyani Priyadarshini (Cuttack) 230
Jothi (Puducherry) 190
Riya Johncy Minj (Jabalpur) 145
Aparna M (Palakkad) 140
Physics Top Rankers
(60)
Top Rankers Not Found
Chemistry Top Rankers
(60)
Top Rankers Not Found
Biology Top Rankers
(60)
Roshni C (Kannur) 33
Monu Gil (Ambala) 4
General Knowledge Top Rankers
(20)
Top Rankers Not Found
Sample Paper Top Rankers
(120)
Saurabh Goyal (Jaipur) 33
Physics Top Rankers
(100)
Bhandari (Agra) 28
Chemistry Top Rankers
(100)
Top Rankers Not Found
Biology Top Rankers
(200)
Ashly Jaison (Kottayam) 112
Rahul Nair (Varanasi) 24
Nancy (Sonipat) 4
Radhika (Chennai) 4