Sign up for our weekly newsletter.

NEET 2018 UG Syllabus for Medical Entrance Exam

CORE SYLLABUS for NATIONAL ELIGIBILITY ENTRANCE TEST

for Admission to MBBS/BDS Courses

 
The Medical Council of India (MCI) recommended the following syllabus for NATIONAL ELIGIBILITY ENTRANCE TEST for admission to MBBS/BDS courses across the country after review of various State syllabus as well as those prepared by CBSE, NCERT and COBSE. This is to establish uniformity across the country keeping in view the relevance of different areas in Medical Education.
 
PHYSICS
 
 

S.No.

CLASS XI

CLASS XII

1.

Physical world and measurement

Electrostatics

2.

Kinematics

Current Electricity

3.

Laws of Motion

Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism

4.

Work, Energy and Power

Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents

5.

Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body

Electromagnetic Waves

6.

Gravitation

Optics

7.

Properties of Bulk Matter

Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation

8.

Thermodynamics

Atoms and Nuclei

9.

Behaviour of Perfect Gas and Kinetic Theory

Electronic Devices

10.

Oscillations and Waves

 

 

CHEMISTRY

 

S.No.

CLASS XI

CLASS XII

1.

Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry

Solid State

2.

Structure of Atom

Solutions

3.

Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties

Electrochemistry

4.

Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure

Chemical Kinetics

5.

States of Matter: Gases and Liquids

Surface Chemistry

6.

Thermodynamics

General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements

7.

Equilibrium

p- Block Elements

8.

Redox Reactions

and Block Elements

9.

Hydrogen

Coordination Compounds

10.

s-Block Element (Alkali and Alkaline earth metals)

Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

11.

Some p-Block Elements

Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers

12.

Organic Chemistry- Some Basic Principles and Techniques

Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids

13.

Hydrocarbons

Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen

14.

Environmental Chemistry

Biomolecules

15.

 

Polymers

16.

 

Chemistry in Everyday Life

 

BIOLOGY

 

S.No.

CLASS XI

CLASS XII

1.

Diversity in Living World

Reproduction

2.

Structural Organisation in Animals and Plants

Genetics and Evolution

3.

Cell Structure and Function

Biology and Human Welfare

4.

Plant Physiology

Biotechnology and Its Applications

5.

Human physiology

Ecology and environment

 

NEET 2018 Entrance Exam MockTest

Get Ready for upcoming NEET 2018 Entrance Exam for admission to MBBS/BDS Courses conducted by CBSE. Start Practice Now!

Take Test

Sign up for our weekly newsletter. Join 3000's Registered Candidates Now!

Related Comments Post New Comment

Start MockTest

Start test by submitting your details

ScoreBoard

  May 2018 - June 2018
Only Registered and Verify students get List here.

Physics Top Rankers
(180)
Top Rankers Not Found
Chemistry Top Rankers
(180)
Top Rankers Not Found
Biology Top Rankers
(360)
Nirmal Kumar (Gwalior) 129
Devendra Kumawat (Jaipur) 65
M. S. ASHMITA (other) 60
Washif Ismai (Cuddalore) 52
Bavithra (Puducherry) 33
Sample Paper Top Rankers
(120)
Neeraj Kumar (New Delhi) 104
Jollybaba (Adilabad) 79
Bamin Shanti (Itanagar) 79
Sudhir Mor (Karnal) 30
Monaliisha (Guwahati) 27
Practice Test Paper Top Rankers
(80)
Aparna M (Palakkad) 63
Ashitha (Kozhikode) 44
Ramesh t t (Palakkad) 42
Sonu Poulose (Kothamangalam) 38
Ramasamy Revathi (Hyderabad) 36
Physics Top Rankers
(30)
Ekta Kumari (Patna) 20
Priti Singh (Patna) 16
Ayushi Rudra (Kanpur) 13
Nancy (Sonipat) 13
Anna Emilda Simon (Kottayam) 12
Chemistry Top Rankers
(30)
Nancy (Sonipat) 20
Ekta Kumari (Patna) 18
Anna Emilda Simon (Kottayam) 16
Priti Singh (Patna) 15
Ashly Jaison (Kottayam) 7
Biology Top Rankers
(30)
Nancy (Sonipat) 30
Anna Emilda Simon (Kottayam) 19
Ekta Kumari (Patna) 18
Shalvi Tomar (Dehradun) 18
Priti Singh (Patna) 18
General Knowledge Top Rankers
(10)
Nancy (Sonipat) 10
Raunak Raj (Patna) 9
Najmin Sultana (Kolkata) 8
Ekta Kumari (Patna) 6
Kiriti Chakerwarty (New Delhi) 6
Physics Top Rankers
(25)
Top Rankers Not Found
Chemistry Top Rankers
(25)
Priyanka (Ludhiana) 5
Biology Top Rankers
(25)
Raj Kumar (Chandigarh) 18
Taniya (Chandigarh) 14
Nandini Thakur (Hoshiarpur) 11
Prishidhiman (Chandigarh) 11
Sania Dhiman (Solan) 11
Physics Top Rankers
(240)
Anisha Alexander (Chennai) 146
Sugyani Priyadarshini (Cuttack) 85
Anirban Ghosh (Burdwan) 17
Chemistry Top Rankers
(240)
Anisha Alexander (Chennai) 151
Sugyani Priyadarshini (Cuttack) 120
Thomas (Kottayam) 51
Ayushi Jain (Gwalior) 35
Kajal Pandey (Ranchi) 33
Biology Top Rankers
(240)
Anisha Alexander (Chennai) 230
Sugyani Priyadarshini (Cuttack) 230
Sanjivani Srivastava (Muzaffarpur) 156
Priyanshi (New Delhi) 150
Anil Kumar Kennedy (Alleppey) 146
Physics Top Rankers
(60)
Kudsiya Bano (Ajmer) 21
Chemistry Top Rankers
(60)
Kudsiya Bano (Ajmer) 37
chowdary (Vijayawada) 28
Bharat Kauhsik (Jaipur) 3
Dipsita Hati (Hooghly) 2
Pranav Sharma (Indore) 1
Biology Top Rankers
(60)
Aishwarya R Sankar (Coimbatore) 48
Deepanshi Nagal (Gurgaon) 39
Kudsiya Bano (Ajmer) 38
Muskaan Singh (Chandigarh) 37
Upasana Maiti (Kolkata) 37
General Knowledge Top Rankers
(20)
Vishalninama (Gandhinagar) 9
Kudsiya Bano (Ajmer) 7
Dipsita Hati (Hooghly) 5
Sample Paper Top Rankers
(120)
Top Rankers Not Found
Physics Top Rankers
(100)
Bhandari (Agra) 28
Chemistry Top Rankers
(100)
Top Rankers Not Found
Biology Top Rankers
(200)
Ashly Jaison (Kottayam) 112
Mahendra Swami (Jaipur) 72
Subhadip Das (other) 60
Shweta Kunwar (Adilabad) 48
Rahul Nair (Varanasi) 24