Sign up for our weekly newsletter.

NEET 2017 UG Syllabus for Medical Entrance Exam

CORE SYLLABUS for NATIONAL ELIGIBILITY ENTRANCE TEST

for Admission to MBBS/BDS Courses

(As per letter no. MCI-34(1)(UG)(GEN)/2016-Med./152902 dated 15.12.2016 received from MCI)

 
The Medical Council of India (MCI) recommended the following syllabus for NATIONAL ELIGIBILITY ENTRANCE TEST for admission to MBBS/BDS courses across the country after review of various State syllabus as well as those prepared by CBSE, NCERT and COBSE. This is to establish uniformity across the country keeping in view the relevance of different areas in Medical Education.
 
 
PHYSICS
 

S.No.

CLASS XI

CLASS XII

1.

Physical world and measurement

Electrostatics

2.

Kinematics

Current Electricity

3.

Laws of Motion

Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism

4.

Work, Energy and Power

Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents

5.

Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body

Electromagnetic Waves

6.

Gravitation

Optics

7.

Properties of Bulk Matter

Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation

8.

Thermodynamics

Atoms and Nuclei

9.

Behaviour of Perfect Gas and Kinetic Theory

Electronic Devices

10.

Oscillations and Waves

 

 
 
CHEMISTRY
 

S.No.

CLASS XI

CLASS XII

1.

Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry

Solid State

2.

Structure of Atom

Solutions

3.

Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties

Electrochemistry

4.

Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure

Chemical Kinetics

5.

States of Matter: Gases and Liquids

Surface Chemistry

6.

Thermodynamics

General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements

7.

Equilibrium

p- Block Elements

8.

Redox Reactions

d and f Block Elements

9.

Hydrogen

Coordination Compounds

10.

s-Block Element (Alkali and Alkaline earth metals)

Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

11.

Some p-Block Elements

Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers

12.

Organic Chemistry- Some Basic Principles and Techniques

Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids

13.

Hydrocarbons

Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen

14.

Environmental Chemistry

Biomolecules

15.

Polymers

 

16.

Chemistry in Everyday Life

 

 
 
BIOLOGY
 

S.No.

CLASS XI

CLASS XII

1.

Diversity in Living World

Reproduction

2.

Structural Organisation in Animals and Plants

Genetics and Evolution

3.

Cell Structure and Function

Biology and Human Welfare

4.

Plant Physiology

Biotechnology and Its Applications

5.

Human physiology

Ecology and environment

 

Sign up for our weekly newsletter. Join 2400's Registered Students Now!

Related Comments Post New Comment

Start MockTest

Start test by submitting your details

ScoreBoard

  April 2017 - May 2017
Only Registered and Verify students get List here.

Physics Top Rankers
(180)
Tushar Mittal (other) 130
Sourankur Chakrabarti (Kolkata) 90
Saumya Gupta (Indore) 85
Divesh Banyal (other) 55
Sathyam Tiwary (Mangalore) 55
Chemistry Top Rankers
(180)
Tushar Mittal (other) 115
Sourankur Chakrabarti (Kolkata) 105
Vaishnavi (Hyderabad) 75
Saumya Gupta (Indore) 65
Pillai Aarti Ramesh (Ahmedabad) 55
Biology Top Rankers
(360)
Pranav Menon (Kottayam) 270
mehak khanna (Surat) 250
Tushar Mittal (other) 247
Divesh Banyal (other) 245
Kalpana Jakhar (Jodhpur) 220
Physics Top Rankers
(240)
Rohit Sagar (New Delhi) 196
Shreeya biradar (Hyderabad) 116
Riga, Reji (Kollam) 88
Sahil Subham Kundu (Puri) 84
Prakriti Sharma (Jammu) 64
Chemistry Top Rankers
(240)
Riya Tanwar (Faridabad) 100
Karan Jadhav (Hyderabad) 92
Harish Khetan (New Delhi) 88
Pillai Aarti Ramesh (Ahmedabad) 88
Sharanjit Kaur (Guntur) 84
Biology Top Rankers
(240)
Maidnee Goja (Chandigarh) 252
Shama Parveen (Chennai) 196
Ria r (Kottayam) 192
Aravinds (Kottayam) 164
Gurpreet Kaur (Zirakpur) 160
Physics Top Rankers
(60)
Soumya Ranjan (Hyderabad) 40
Vishesh Bhatt (Haldwani) 31
Kunal Hibare (other) 25
Muskan Soni (Vasco da Gama) 22
Rohit Sagar (New Delhi) 20
Chemistry Top Rankers
(60)
Kunal Sangurmath (Mangalore) 53
Soumya Ranjan (Hyderabad) 39
Manu M (Kozhikode) 30
Karan Jadhav (Hyderabad) 28
Muskan Soni (Vasco da Gama) 28
Biology Top Rankers
(60)
Trasha Varshney (other) 56
Soumya Ranjan (Hyderabad) 51
Debasmita Nandi (Kolkata) 49
Smritee Rajiv (Ranchi) 47
Lakshmi Maruthi (Kadapa) 47
General Knowledge Top Rankers
(20)
Smritee Rajiv (Ranchi) 20
Rohit Sagar (New Delhi) 20
Soumya Ranjan (Hyderabad) 15
Trasha Varshney (other) 15
Lakshmi Maruthi (Kadapa) 15