Sign up for our weekly newsletter.

KEAM Medical 2016 MBBS/BDS Eligibility

Nativity :
 
Only Indian citizens are eligible for Kerala Engineering Architecture Medical admission to Professional courses unless otherwise notified. Persons of Indian Origin ( PIO ) / Overseas Citizen of India ( OCI ) will also be treated at par with Indian citizens for the limited purpose of admission. However PIO / OCI candidates will not be eligible for any kind of reservation.
 
Candidates seeking admission to Professional courses will be categorised as Keralite, Non – Keralite Category I ( NK I ) and Non – Keralite Category II ( NK II ).
 
  1. Keralite :

    A candidate of Kerala origin will be categorised as a ‘Keralite’. Children of All India Service ( AIS ) officers ( Non – Keralites ) allotted to Kerala cadre are deemed to be ‘Keralites’ as per G.O. (Rt) No. 822/08/H. Edn. dated 29/05/2008. But they will not be eligible for Communal / Special / Persons with Disabilities reservation or any fee concession.
     
  2. Non – Keralite Category I ( NK I ) :

    A candidate who is not of Kerala origin but fulfils anyone of the following conditions will be categorised as ‘Non – Keralite Category I’ ( NK I ).
    1. A candidate who has undergone qualifying course in Kerala and who is son / daughter of Non Keralite parents belong to Government of India / Defence Service, posted to Kerala.
       
    2. A candidate who has undergone qualifying course in Kerala and who is son / daughter of Non Keralite parents who are serving / served Government of Kerala for a minimum period of two years.
       
    3. A candidate who is not of Kerala Origin but has been a resident of Kerala State for a period of 5 ( five ) years within the period of 12 ( twelve ) years of his / her study.
       
    4. A candidate who is not of Kerala Origin but who has undergone his / her school studies in Kerala from standard VIII to XII. Non Keralite Category I candidates will be considered against ‘State Merit’ seats for Engineering / Architecture / Medical & Allied courses. But they will not be eligible for Communal/ Special/Persons with Disabilities reservation or any fee concession.
       
  3. Non – Keralite Category II [ NK II ] :

    Candidates who do not come under ‘Keralite’ or ‘NonKeralite Category I’ will be categorised as ‘Non – Keralite Category II’. Such candidates are eligible for admission to Management quota seats in Engineering courses in Government Controlled Self financing Colleges. ‘Non – Keralite Category II’ ( NK II ) candidates are eligible for admission to Government Seats and Management Quota seats in Private Self Financing Engineering / Architecture Colleges, which will be notified separately. But they will not be eligible for Communal / Special / Persons with Disabilities reservation or any fee concession.

Note : The following category of candidates will not be governed by clauses (i), (ii) and (iii) above : Candidates to be admitted in respect of seats reserved for the nominees of Government of India, Administration of Union Territory of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep Administration, Jammu & Kashmir, candidates selected through the All India quota seats for MBBS / BDS courses and candidates sponsored under reciprocal quota by Government of Karnataka / Tamil Nadu.

 

Sign up for our weekly newsletter. Join 3000's Registered Candidates Now!

Related Comments Post New Comment

Start MockTest

Start test by submitting your details

ScoreBoard

  May 2017 - June 2017
Only Registered and Verify students get List here.

Physics Top Rankers
(180)
Muthu (Chennai) 26
Abhisanka Hazra (Kolkata) 8
Mukesh Gupta (New Delhi) 6
Chemistry Top Rankers
(180)
Karan Jadhav (Hyderabad) 40
Himanshu Saini (Hisar) 20
Mohit Jaiswal (Varanasi) 13
Biology Top Rankers
(360)
Pranav Menon (Kottayam) 270
Kalpana Jakhar (Jodhpur) 220
Sourankur Chakrabarti (Kolkata) 190
Sonia Saini (Chandigarh) 167
chintakunta safiya khanam (Kadapa) 160
Physics Top Rankers
(240)
Ruth Rachel Roy (Thiruvananthapuram) 152
Shashi Raj (Patna) 136
Shreeya biradar (Hyderabad) 116
Aaditya Kumar (Ranchi) 100
Ruchira Joshi (Dombivli) 84
Chemistry Top Rankers
(240)
Riya Tanwar (Faridabad) 100
Urvashi Gawande (Nagpur) 92
Karan Jadhav (Hyderabad) 92
Geeta Kumari (Lucknow) 84
Rajat Choudhary (New Delhi) 64
Biology Top Rankers
(240)
Chittiboyana Sravanthi (Bangalore) 212
Ria r (Kottayam) 192
Krishnaveni.v (Trivandrum) 164
Dheeraj Minocha (Faridabad) 160
Manvi Kalra (Hisar) 160
Physics Top Rankers
(60)
Soumya Ranjan (Hyderabad) 40
Vishesh Bhatt (Haldwani) 31
Kunal Hibare (other) 25
Muskan Soni (Vasco da Gama) 22
Naveena (Villupuram) 20
Chemistry Top Rankers
(60)
Kunal Sangurmath (Mangalore) 53
Soumya Ranjan (Hyderabad) 39
Manu M (Kozhikode) 30
Vishesh Bhatt (Haldwani) 29
Karan Jadhav (Hyderabad) 28
Biology Top Rankers
(60)
Trasha Varshney (other) 56
Soumya Ranjan (Hyderabad) 51
Debasmita Nandi (Kolkata) 49
Smritee Rajiv (Ranchi) 47
Lakshmi Maruthi (Kadapa) 47
General Knowledge Top Rankers
(20)
Smritee Rajiv (Ranchi) 20
Soumya Ranjan (Hyderabad) 15
Trasha Varshney (other) 15
Lakshmi Maruthi (Kadapa) 15
Kamna Patel (Sidhi) 15
Sample Paper Top Rankers
(120)
Rohit Sagar (New Delhi) 71