Sign up for our weekly newsletter.

JIPMER 2017 MD/MS Course & Seats Distribution

Courses & Seat Distribution For January 2017 Session 

 
M.D. / M.S. Courses are offered in the following disciplines and the distribution of seats discipline wise is as under: 
 
M.D. / M.S. Courses (102 Seats) *
 

S.No.

Disciplines

No. of Seats

 

 

For all Indian Nationals including OCI

For Indian

candidates

sponsored by

Govt. (Central/

State/Sevices)

For Foreign National Candidates

M.D. Courses

1.

Anaesthesiology

06

01

01

2.

Anatomy

02+1*

0

0

3.

Biochemistry

02+1*

0

0

4.

Community Medicine

03

0

0

5.

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprology

03

0

0

6.

Emergency Medicine

04+1*

0

0

7.

Forensic Medicine

02

0

0

8.

General Medicine

10+1*

0

0

9.

Immuno Hematology & Blood Transfusion

01+1*

01

0

10.

Microbiology

02

0

0

11

Nuclear Medicine

02

0

0

12.

Pathology

04

0

0

13.

Pediatrics

07

01

0

14.

Pharmacology

04

0

0

15.

Physiology

02

0

0

16.

Psychiatry

01

0

01

17.

Pulmonary Medicine

02

0

0

18.

Radio-diagnosis

04

0

0

19.

Radiotherapy

04

0

0

M.S. courses

1.

General Surgery (Ten seats)

08

0

01

2.

Obstetrics & Gynaecology (Ten seats)

08

01

0

3.

Ophthalmology (Four seats)

03

0

0

4.

Orthopedic Surgery (Four seats)

03

0

01

5.

Oto-Rhino Laryngology (E.N.T.) (Three seats)

03

0

0

 

Total seats

90+05*

05

05

 

* Including the seats which fell vacant in various disciplines during 2017 January session.
 
The number and distribution of seats are subject to variation depending upon the periodic directives / decisions from Competent Authorities.
 
 

Sign up for our weekly newsletter. Join 2400's Registered Students Now!

Related Comments Post New Comment

Start MockTest

Start test by submitting your details

ScoreBoard

  March 2017 - April 2017
Only Registered and Verify students get List here.

Physics Top Rankers
(180)
Tushar Mittal (other) 130
Saumya Gupta (Indore) 85
Hansha Chufal (Lucknow) 70
Vartika Shukla (Navi Mumbai) 50
Harshita (Bangalore) 39
Chemistry Top Rankers
(180)
Tushar Mittal (other) 115
Vaishnavi (Hyderabad) 75
Saumya Gupta (Indore) 65
Pillai Aarti Ramesh (Ahmedabad) 55
Pradnya Patil (Kolhapur) 22
Biology Top Rankers
(360)
mehak khanna (Surat) 250
Tushar Mittal (other) 247
Rohit Sagar (New Delhi) 225
Sharvan Singh Rajpurohit (Udaipur) 205
Maargavi (Meerut) 200
Physics Top Rankers
(240)
Rohit Sagar (New Delhi) 196
Riga, Reji (Kollam) 88
Vanee Meghrajani (Nagpur) 64
Anand (Panaji) 52
Devasudha Murugavel (Puducherry) 12
Chemistry Top Rankers
(240)
Harish Khetan (New Delhi) 88
Pillai Aarti Ramesh (Ahmedabad) 88
Sharanjit Kaur (Guntur) 84
Lakit Parmar (Indore) 56
shubham kesharwani (Allahabad) 52
Biology Top Rankers
(240)
Shama Parveen (Chennai) 196
Aravinds (Kottayam) 164
Pillai Aarti Ramesh (Ahmedabad) 148
Jashu (other) 144
Ana Meshram (Nagpur) 140