Sign up for our weekly newsletter.

GCET Goa CET 2017 Distribution of Seats and Reservations

GCET Goa CET Seats intake, Courses and Reservations

Total no of GCET Goa CET Seats intake in course with institution and Course Duration are shown in the below table:
 

Course

Duration In Years

Seats

Institution

M.B.B.S.

5 and 1/2

150

GMC, Bambolim

B.D.S.

5

40

GDC, Bambolim

B.Pharm

4

60+3*

GCP, Panaji

B.Pharm

4

60#+3*

PES, Farmagudi

B.H.M.S.

5 and 1/2

50

SKHMC, Shiroda

B.A.M.S.

5 and 1/2

60

GAMRC

B.Sc Nursing

4 (Includes internship)

100

INE, Bambolim

(A.H.S.)Allied Health Sciences (, ,, ,  )

B.P.T.

4 and 1/2 (Includes 6 month internship)

20

GMC, Bambolim

B.O.T.

4 and 1/2 (Includes 6 month internship)

20

GMC, Bambolim

B.Opt.

4 (Includes 12 month internship)

20

GMC, Bambolim

B.Sc.M.I.T.

4 (Includes 12 month internship)

20

GMC, Bambolim

B.Sc.A.T.

4 (Includes 12 month internship)

20

GMC, Bambolim

 

# Out of 60 seats, 15 seats are reserved fro Management Quota, admission for which shall be done at Institution. (Subject to review)
 
* Seats Under AICTE Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme
 
 

Distribution of Goa CET Seats

 

Distribution of Seats in Medicine, Dentistry, Pharmacy, Homoeopathy and Ayurveda Seats
 

 

Courses

MBBS

BDS

B.Pharm
(GCP)

B.Pharm
(PES)

BHMS

BAMS

Total Seats

150

40

60

60

50

60

AIQ

22/23*

6

-

-

8

-

State Quota

128/127*

34

60

60

42

60

SC

3

01

1

1

1

1

CSP

4

01

2

2

1

2

NRI

2

-

1

1

-

1

ESM

1

1

1

1

1

1

ST

OPEN (ST)

14

4

7

7

5

7

ST (PH)

1

-

-

-

-

-

OBC

OPEN

34/33*

9

15

15

10

15

PH (OBC)

1

-

1

1

1

3

GENERAL

GEN (TEW)

-

-

03

03

-

03

OPEN (GEN)

65

16

29

14 + 15  MQ

21

14 + 15 MQ#

PH (GEN)

2

1

1

1

1

1

GN (GEN)

-

-

1

1

-

1

FF (GEN)

1

1

1

1

1

1

 

* in Alternate years
MQ -  Management Quota (subject to review)
# - Management Quota Seats for BAMS Course is subject to approval
T.F.W: AICTE Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme
 

Distribution of Seats in Allied Health Science Courses & B.Sc. In Nursing
 

 

Course

Total Seats

SC

CSP

ESM

ST

OBC

GENERAL

OPEN

PH

GN

OPEN

PH

FF

GN

BPT

20

1

-

1

3

5

-

-

10

-

-

-

BOT

20

1

-

-

3

5

-

-

10

-

-

1

B.Opt

20

-

1

-

2

5

1

-

10

1

-

-

B.Sc.MIT

20

-

1

-

2

5

-

1

10

1

-

-

B.Sc.AT

20

-

1

-

2

5

-

-

11

-

1

-

B.Sc.Nursing

100

2

3

1

12

25

1

1

51

2

1

1

 

Note:
 
  • ** Vacancies of All India Quota in Medicine & Dentistry Shall be filled as per directives of GOI,SCI,MCI.
     
  • In View of SCI directive total reservation should be less than 50%. Therefore, non-statutory reservation for CSP, NRI, GN categories are restricted.
     
  • # Refer eligibility criteria as per Medical Council of India regualtions.
     
  • All Seats indicated in table above are subject to continuation of approval by respective regulating bodies viz. MCi/DCI/AICTE/CoA, etc for year 2017-18.

Sign up for our weekly newsletter. Join 3000's Registered Candidates Now!

Related Comments Post New Comment

Start MockTest

Start test by submitting your details

ScoreBoard

  May 2017 - June 2017
Only Registered and Verify students get List here.

Physics Top Rankers
(180)
Muthu (Chennai) 26
Abhisanka Hazra (Kolkata) 8
Mukesh Gupta (New Delhi) 6
Chemistry Top Rankers
(180)
Karan Jadhav (Hyderabad) 40
Himanshu Saini (Hisar) 20
Mohit Jaiswal (Varanasi) 13
Biology Top Rankers
(360)
Pranav Menon (Kottayam) 270
Kalpana Jakhar (Jodhpur) 220
Sourankur Chakrabarti (Kolkata) 190
Sonia Saini (Chandigarh) 167
chintakunta safiya khanam (Kadapa) 160
Physics Top Rankers
(240)
Ruth Rachel Roy (Thiruvananthapuram) 152
Shashi Raj (Patna) 136
Shreeya biradar (Hyderabad) 116
Aaditya Kumar (Ranchi) 100
Ruchira Joshi (Dombivli) 84
Chemistry Top Rankers
(240)
Riya Tanwar (Faridabad) 100
Urvashi Gawande (Nagpur) 92
Karan Jadhav (Hyderabad) 92
Geeta Kumari (Lucknow) 84
Rajat Choudhary (New Delhi) 64
Biology Top Rankers
(240)
Chittiboyana Sravanthi (Bangalore) 212
Ria r (Kottayam) 192
Krishnaveni.v (Trivandrum) 164
Dheeraj Minocha (Faridabad) 160
Manvi Kalra (Hisar) 160
Physics Top Rankers
(60)
Soumya Ranjan (Hyderabad) 40
Vishesh Bhatt (Haldwani) 31
Kunal Hibare (other) 25
Muskan Soni (Vasco da Gama) 22
Naveena (Villupuram) 20
Chemistry Top Rankers
(60)
Kunal Sangurmath (Mangalore) 53
Soumya Ranjan (Hyderabad) 39
Manu M (Kozhikode) 30
Vishesh Bhatt (Haldwani) 29
Karan Jadhav (Hyderabad) 28
Biology Top Rankers
(60)
Trasha Varshney (other) 56
Soumya Ranjan (Hyderabad) 51
Debasmita Nandi (Kolkata) 49
Smritee Rajiv (Ranchi) 47
Lakshmi Maruthi (Kadapa) 47
General Knowledge Top Rankers
(20)
Smritee Rajiv (Ranchi) 20
Soumya Ranjan (Hyderabad) 15
Trasha Varshney (other) 15
Lakshmi Maruthi (Kadapa) 15
Kamna Patel (Sidhi) 15